Respondent
[…] “Supports CRT in Schools”

  • The response stated that Michael Connors’ support of Policy 2340, INSTRUCTION: Race and the Curriculum, does not mean he did not support CRT. The response stated that Policy 2340 does not mention Critical Race Theory because Michael Connors did not want those words included in the policy. The response stated that on June 22, 2022, Mr. Connors demonstrated his support for Critical Race Theory by voting to keep a book written by the founder of Critical Race Theory in the libraries of Kennewick School District. 

RCW 42.17A.335(1) states, in part, “It is a violation of this chapter for a person to sponsor with actual malice a statement constituting libel or defamation per se under the following circumstances: (a) Political advertising or an electioneering communication that contains a false statement of material fact about a candidate for public office; … 

RCW 42.17A.335(2) states,  For the purposes of this section, "libel or defamation per se" means statements that tend (a) to expose a living person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or to deprive him or her of the benefit of public confidence or social intercourse, or to injure him or her in his or her business or occupation, or (b) to injure any