Cite as PDC Interpretation No. 04-02
[…] Similar prohibitions on the use of public facilities by state employees and state officers are described in a memorandum from the Attorney General's Office regarding RCW 42.52 and available at http://www.ethics.wa.gov.

Basic principles

  1. Public facilities may not be used to support or oppose a candidate or ballot proposition. RCW 42.17A.555. Facilities include local government agency equipment, buildings, supplies, employee work time, and agency publications.  The statute includes an exception to the prohibition for "activities which are part of the normal and regular conduct of the office or agency."
  2. The Public Disclosure Commission holds that it is not only the right, but the responsibility of local government to inform the general public of the operational and maintenance issues facing local agencies.