Cite as PDC Interpretation No. 04-02
[…] The agency may continue to distribute information consistent with the customary practices of the agency, including but not limited to newsletters, websites, and multi-lingual documents.  These publications may continue, but if they discuss the ballot measure, the information needs to be an objective and fair presentation of the facts.

[5] For the purpose of these guidelines, the term "normal and regular" is defined in WAC 390-05-273 and clarified further by WAC 390-05-271.

*Agency means any county, city, town, port district, special district, or other state political subdivision.

[6] RCW 42.17A.555(1)  provides that action may be "taken at an open public meeting by members of an elected legislative body or by an elected board, council, or commission of a special purpose district including, but not limited to, fire districts, public hospital districts, library districts, park districts, port districts, public utility districts, school districts, sewer districts, and water districts, to express a collective decision, or to actually vote upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance, or to support or oppose a ballot proposition so long as (a)any required notice of the meeting includes the title and number of the ballot proposition, and (b) members of the legislative body, members of the board, council, or commission of the special purpose district, or members of the public are afforded an approximately equal opportunity for the expression of an opposing view;".

* The term "elected" modifies the term "body," connoting that the body itself must be elected.  "We therefore conclude that bodies composed in any of the three ways you suggest in your question are not elected bodies for purposes of RCW 42.17.130 [the former codification of RCW 42.17A.555].