Cite as PDC Interpretation No. 04-02
[…] Note on Agency Policies:  The application of these guidelines is also subject to each jurisdiction's own adopted policies.


[1] Agencies may set the definition of work hours for their employees.  For example, to the extent that an agency defines the lunch hour as a non-work hour, activities to support or oppose a candidate or a ballot measure that do not use public resources and that are held away from government facilities are permitted during the lunch hour.

[2] RCW 42.17A.495(2) provides that "[n]o employer or labor organization may discriminate against an officer or employee in the terms or conditions of employment for (a) the failure to contribute to, (b) the failure in any way to support or oppose, or (c) in any way supporting or opposing a candidate, ballot proposition, political party, or political committee."

[3] Throughout these guidelines, the clause "objective and fair presentation of the facts" means that in addition to presenting the facts, the materials should present accurately the costs and other anticipated impacts of a ballot measure.